Privacy Policy


SCROLL DOWN

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30/09/2016

Bink is operated by Loyalty Angels Limited, a company registered in England under Company number 09181487, whose registered office at 2 Queens Square, Ascot Business Park, Lyndhurst Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 9FE (“we”, “our”, or “us”).  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.  

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) applies to your use of www.bink.com (our "Site"); our application Bink for a mobile telephone or handheld device (our “App”); and any services accessible through our Site or App (“Services”).  It also covers how we use your information, with whom we share or disclose it, where we might transfer it and how we protect that information.

Please read the following information carefully. By visiting our Site and/or App, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us here.   
 

Information Collection

When you subscribe to our service via the Site or App, we may collect a variety of information from you, which may include: 

Personal information you provide us

Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact a single person (“Personal Information”). You may provide Personal Information to us when you register to use the Site or App, when filling in forms on our Site or App; using the service (such as registering your payment card or loyalty scheme card); corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; participating in discussion boards; sharing, linking or using any other social media functions on our Site or App; or if you enter a competition, promotion or survey. Personal Information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, loyalty card information, personal description and photograph.  

Also, in the course of providing Services to you, we may collect sensitive personal information about you, such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.  If you disclose sensitive personal information to us, we will only use it for the purposes for which it was provided and as permitted by law.

Information that we collect about you

Each time you visit our Site or use our App, we may automatically collect the following information:  

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the type of mobile device you use, mobile network information; browser type and version, time zone settings, operating systems and platforms.
  • details of your use of our Site or App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Location Information

We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal information for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your information being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by updating your location services preferences in the handset via Settings.

Information we receive about you from other sources

We may receive information, including Personal Information, about you from third parties we work closely with (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies).  

Specifically, in order to provide the Services to you, we receive transaction information from your payment network (e.g. MasterCard, Visa, and American Express or other payment networks we may work with) about purchases you make with your payment card (“Linked Card”), including, but not limited to, purchase amount, purchase time and date and Merchant for each transaction.  By connecting any Linked Card via the Service, you authorise your payment network to examine transactions on your Linked Card and to share the transaction data with us in order to facilitate your participation in the Service and for reporting to the relevant Merchant, and you give us the right to use the transaction data from your Linked Card until you remove your Linked Card from the service. You may remove your Linked Card at any time via the Service to prevent future transactions associated with the Linked Card being captured via the service. We may retain the data associated with you Linked Cards for historical transactions which will be used to provide a historical transaction overview for you and Merchants and which will allow you to monitor, preserve and track your collection of loyalty points, tokens or rewards balances on loyalty schemes to which you belong.

If you have registered for the Service on our Site or App via Facebook, or other third party social networking sites ("SNS"), we will obtain information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, profile picture, email address and other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS) from the account you have with such SNS and will use that information to create your Bink account and each time you register for a loyalty scheme or membership program. The information we obtain may depend on the privacy settings you have with the SNS.  

We may combine the information we receive about you with information you give to us and information we collect about you and use the combined information for the purposes set out below (depending on the types of information we receive).

Use of Your Information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our Services, including carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with service related information including loyalty rewards balance updates and information on and/or about retailers and/or service providers who run loyalty schemes or membership programs (“Merchants”);
  • to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (except where you have requested not be contacted for such purposes);
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided your express consent;
  • to notify you about changes to our Site, App or Service;

We may further use your information to improve our Service and to offer you tailored content so that you have a more relevant and beneficial experience and to analyse and understand how our Site, App and Service are used, which includes (without limitation):

  • offering you improved customer service and support;
  • personalising your visits to the Site or App to improve our Service;
  • conducting market research;
  • anonymizing Personal Information and preparing aggregated data reports showing anonymized information for the purpose of advising ourselves, Merchants and our  business partners regarding past and potential future patterns of spending, fraud, and other insights that may be extracted from this data; and
  • carrying out technical and statistical analysis to monitor our Service, the Site and App.
  • preventing and prosecuting fraud;
  • meeting legal, regulatory, insurance and security requirements;
  • ensuring that content on our Site and App is presented in the most effective manner for you.

Cookies

Our Site and App uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer or other device. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site or App, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Site or App and also allows us to improve our Service.

For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Sharing Your Information

We will share your information as set out below.  Please note that by registering for the Service you have consented to our sharing your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  As a result, if you do not wish your information to be shared, you must not register for the Service and you must not use our Site or our App.

We may share information about you with Merchants and our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors that we engage to help us provide the Services to you or to process your information.

We may disclose your information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (“Loyalty Angels Group”).  

Your information may be used by us and/or other members of the Loyalty Angels Group to contact you by email and SMS with information and offers on products/services provided by us and/or other members of the Loyalty Angels Group. If you use our App, we may use push notifications to contact you (where we have your consent).

Where you have given us your express consent, we will supply your information to our business partners and selected third parties, including Merchants, so that they may contact you with information and offers which may be of interest to you, and that such information can not be re-sold by them.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us by email or SMS, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications you receive from us or contact us (see "Changing or Deleting Information" below). If you no longer want to receive push notifications, you can update your preferences in the App via Settings.  

We reserve the right to disclose your information to comply with applicable laws and enforceable requests for information from government or regulatory bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Loyalty Angels Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business, but will take appropriate steps to ensure the confidentiality of your information in accordance with these terms.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the Personal Information we hold about you, change your marketing preferences or have any other privacy queries, please write to us (including full details of your request) here.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).  We may charge a small administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law in England) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to Personal Information.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information you provide to us in course of the use of the Service via the Site and App or by contacting us. If you completely delete any or all such information, then your account may become deactivated or certain functionality may be reduced. If you would like us to delete your account in our system, please contact us at here with a request that we delete your Personal Information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law.

Information Security

We take the security of your Personal Information very seriously and use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access of your Personal Information. 

Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Site or App. As such, any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put into place the following procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold about you from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure:

  • All access between public untrusted networks, internal network, semi-trusted zone and trusted zone is controlled and monitored using state of the art firewalls capable of deep packet inspection. Services and protocols enabled are for valid business requirements only.  All network zones are isolated from one another and all connections between zones are explicitly enabled and all other access denied by default.
  • There is no direct connection between the untrusted (public) and trusted (private) zones.  Our network and perimeter are monitored and protected by state of the art firewalls, anti-virus and integrity management software and we undertake annual internal and external vulnerability testing by qualified security assessors. Our team maintain our systems with regular OS updates and distributed system logging to ensure we are up-to-date and aware of anomalies in the shortest time possible.
  • All of our platform hardware is housed in a secure data center with network and power supply redundancy and physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

We work hard to maintain these procedures and keep them current and up to date. 

International Transfer

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site or App may contain links to and from other websites (“Third Party Sites”). If you choose to follow a link to a Third Party Site, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any information to a Third Party Website.

The fact that we link to a Third Party Site should not be taken as an endorsement, authorisation or representation of our affiliation with that third party or of the information, products, goods or services that third party may offer.  

Changes to this Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  If we change this policy, we will post the revised policy on our website with the date from which it is effective. If we make significant changes to the policy, we may also notify you more explicitly by, for example, sending an email or displaying a notice on your device.  

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at here.


Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions

Last Updated: 23/09/2016

Welcome to Bink, a service which introduces and connects users to loyalty scheme and membership programs (the "Service").

These Terms of Use (together with the documents referred to in it) (“Terms”) apply to your use of our website www.bink.com (our “Site”) or our application for mobile devices (our "App").  

The Site and App are operated by Loyalty Angels Limited (trading as Bink), whose registered office address is at 2 Queens Square, Ascot Business Park, Lyndhurst Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 9FE ("we", "our", or "us").

Please read these Terms carefully to be sure that you understand them. By using our Site or App, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use our Site or App.

We will try to keep everything in this document as straightforward as possible, but if there is anything that concerns you or you do not understand, please get in touch with us by emailing us here or writing to us at our address above. 

Applicable Terms

These Terms refer to the following additional and important terms, which also apply to your use of our Site or App:

  •  Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we use or process any personal and other data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Site or App, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies used on our Site or App.

Eligibility

You must be over 18 years old and a resident of the United Kingdom or Republic of Ireland to register for and use the Service.  The Service is for the personal use of individual users only and may not be transferred by you to any other person or entity or used in connection with any commercial endeavours. You must not allow anyone to access the Service on your behalf. 

Creating an Account

In order to use the Service, you will need to create an account. You may create an account using Facebook or other third party social networking service ("SNS"), which can make sign-up faster and grant you access to additional features of our Service.  

If you create an account, we will obtain certain personal information about you (such as your name, email address and other information you provide or have made publically available), and use that information to create your account. If you create an account via SNS, the specific information we receive will be dependent on your privacy settings. By linking and using your SNS account, you authorise us to access and collect your information for these purposes. You must only link your own SNS account.

When you create an account with us, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself and you agree not to misrepresent any information relating to yourself or your identity. By providing us with your email address, you agree to receive all Service related notices electronically to that email address. 

You are responsible for safeguarding your account and are responsible for activities that occur under your account. You must notify us immediately here if your password is lost, stolen, or disclosed to an unauthorised third party, or if your account has otherwise been compromised.

Using the Service

The Service is free to you to use as a consumer and is meant as an aid for you in organising and managing your interaction with retailers and/or service providers who run loyalty scheme or membership programs (“Merchants”). Amongst other things, the Service is intended to help you to:

  • identify and register for loyalty schemes or membership programs;
  • view your payment transaction history with Merchants;
  • monitor and track your collection of loyalty points, tokens or rewards balances with each Merchant (“Loyalty Rewards”);
  • redeem Loyalty Rewards with Merchants; and
  • be kept up to date with the latest offers, discounts, promotions and incentives run by Merchant

Important Notes About Your Payment Cards and Transactions

To use the Service, you may link one or multiple qualifying payment cards with your account ("Linked Card" or “Linked Cards”). Please note that not all payment cards are eligible for such linking and this will be notified to you at the time you attempt to link the card.

By registering for the Service and linking a payment card, you agree that your payment network (e.g., MasterCard, American Express, Visa or any other payment networks we may work with), may examine transactions (including returns) made on your Linked Card to identify relevant transactions made with each Merchant you have registered with and share this transaction data with us in order for us to provide you with the Service and for reporting to the relevant Merchant.

Not all transactions made with your Linked Card may be relevant to the Service or eligible for Loyalty Rewards. 

We will use the transaction data to:

  • identify loyalty schemes or membership programs of which you are or are not a member;
  • assist you to join additional loyalty schemes or membership programs;
  • monitor and track your collection of Loyalty Rewards on loyalty schemes to which you belong; and
  • report to Merchants for Loyalty Rewards balance updates.
  • We have no responsibility for the products and services provided to you by any loyalty scheme or membership program offered by Merchants or other third parties. You acknowledge that the granting and redemption of any Loyalty Rewards is subject to the applicable terms and conditions and discretion of the applicable Merchant or third party and we will not have any liability to you for any actions taken by a Merchant or third party.

Our Access to Information

By using the Service, you authorise us and/or our service providers to access any loyalty schemes or membership programs selected by you, on your behalf, to retrieve information from various sources (including payment networks) and to take all necessary steps to register for access to loyalty schemes or membership programs requested by you.  For all such purposes, you agree that we may access third party internet sites, servers or documents, retrieve information, and use your information, all as described above.  

Uploading Content

If you upload content to our Site or App (“Content”), you will be solely responsible for that Content.

You agree not to submit any Content to our Site or App that:

  • infringes any intellectual property rights;
  • is in breach of confidence or privacy;
  • is false, misleading, defamatory, discriminatory, threatening or offensive;
  • is likely to cause someone anxiety or distress;
  • encourages violence or racial or religious hatred;
  • encourages or teaches conduct that is a criminal offence;
  • gives rise to civil liability; or
  •  is otherwise unlawful.

Any Content you upload to our Site or our App will be considered non-confidential. You retain all of your ownership rights in your Content, but by uploading content to our Site or App, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to us an irrevocable licence to use, copy, display and store Content you submit (including but not limited to any information accessed from your loyalty schemes) and to edit, modify, and prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such Content, and grant and authorise sublicenses of the foregoing to third parties. 

For example purposes only, we may

  • use, modify, display, distribute and create new material using Content to provide the Service to you including displaying directly targeted ads to you;
  • analyse Content to provide information about third party products or services that you might find interesting;
  • use the Content to create and analyse aggregated data about you, provided that you are not identifiable from the aggregated data; and
  • use the Content in our marketing materials.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any Content posted by you or any other user of our Site or App. We reserve our right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any Content posted or uploaded by you to our Site or App constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We reserve the right to remove any Content you post on our Site or App if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with these Terms.

The views expressed by other users on our Site do not represent our views or values.

Unauthorised Activities

Our Service may be used and accessed for lawful purposes only. You agree that you will not do any of the following while using or accessing the Service:

  • access or tamper with the Site or App, or try to gain unauthorised access to the  Site, App, computer systems, or the technical delivery systems of our service providers;
  • knowingly introduce viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • gather and use information, such as user names, real names, email addresses or transmit any unsolicited advertising, junk mail, spam or other form of solicitation;
  • use the Service for any commercial purpose or for the benefit of any third party or in any manner not authorised by these Terms;
  • use any robot, spider, scraper, deep link or other similar automated data gathering or extraction tools, program, algorithm or methodology to access, acquire, copy or monitor the Service or any portion of the Service, without the our permission;
  • violate any applicable law or regulation; or
  • encourage or enable any other individual to do any of the foregoing.

We reserve the right to investigate and prosecute violations of any of the above and/or involve and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who violate these Terms.

Additionally, the following activities are prohibited and constitute a violation of these Terms:

  • Providing fraudulent or false information;
  • Accessing the personal information of third parties;
  • Infringing the intellectual property rights of, or breaching any duty of confidence to, any third party;
  • Tampering with security we implement to protect our Site or App;
  • Soliciting Merchants or users of the Services for commercial purposes or otherwise, or using information made available via the Service for commercial purposes;
  • Reselling Loyalty Rewards and offers, discounts, targeted promotions or other information;
  • Attempting to use Loyalty Rewards and offers, discounts, targeted promotions or other information more than once;
  • Making or implying any statements you make are made or endorsed by us;
  • Intentionally overwhelming our servers with excessive demand; and
  • Adding any hyperlinks to our Site or App without our written consent.

Variation of or Suspension of the Service

We reserve the right to change or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service at any time without notice. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification or discontinuance of the Service. 

Cancellation or Suspension of your Account

You may cancel your account at any time by contacting us by email here. On cancellation, your account details containing your personal information will be deleted from our systems. Please note that your account details will not be deleted by deleting the App alone.

We may at any time suspend your use of the Service on reasonable grounds which relate to:

  • the security of the Service including the suspected unauthorised or fraudulent use of the Service;
  • we believe it is required to do so by law (for example, where the provision of the Service to you is, or becomes, unlawful); and/or
  • your use of the Service in contravention of any reasonable instructions given by us from time to time.

You will normally be given advance notice (by email) if your use of the Service is going to be suspended. Such notice will tell you why such action is being taken. Please note that you will not receive notice or details of why the action is being taken if this would compromise reasonable security measures or if it is unlawful to do so.

Accounts that remain inactive for more than 6 months may be subject to automatic cancellation. Once your account is cancelled (whether by you or us), you will no longer be able to access your account or any Content you have submitted to the Site or App.

We will not be liable to you or to any third party for the suspension or termination of your account or your access or use of the Service. Once your account is terminated, you understand and acknowledge that we will have no further obligation to provide the Service to you or provide you with access to any of your account information or Content.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights (including copyright, trade marks, database rights), in and to our Service, Site and App.  The contents on our Site and App including their “look and feel” are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by us.

You must not our Site or App, or use any part of the content on our Site or App, for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

Our Site or App may contain links to websites and/or apps of Merchants and other third parties (“Third Party Sites”). We do not endorse the Merchants, companies or contents of any Third Party Site, or the products, goods or services offered via any Third Party Site (“Third Party Services”).

Third Party Sites have not been verified or reviewed by us. Your access and use of any Third Party Site, including any purchase of Third Party Services you make from a Third Party Site, is entirely at your own risk and discretion and subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that Third Party Site.  We expressly disclaim any liability related to your use of any Third Party Sites or Third Party Service.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us and our service providers and keep us and our service providers indemnified from any and all third party claims, liability, damages, expenses and costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable lawyers’ fees) arising out of or attributable to any misuse by you of the Service, your violation of these Terms or your infringement of any intellectual property or other right of anyone.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Your use of Service and all information, products and other content (including that of third parties) included in or accessible from the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind as to the Service and all information, products and other content (including that of third parties) included in or accessible from the Service, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

We and our service providers make no warranty that:

  • the Service will meet your requirements;
  • the Service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free;
  • the results that may be obtained from the use of the Service will be accurate, reliable or completely up to date;
  • the quality of any products, services, information, or other material obtained by you through the Service will meet your expectations; or
  • any errors in the technology will be corrected.

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Service is done at your own discretion and risk and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us through or from the Service will create any warranty not expressly stated in these terms.

Your use of Third Party Services shall be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant Merchant or third party and it is your responsibility to review and understand the terms and conditions and privacy policy that apply to your use of such Third Party Services. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the performance of Third Party Services.

If Bink ever directly handle Card Data

Bink will be responsible for protecting the security of Card Data (defined as a cardholder's account number, expiration date and CVV2) in our possession and will take all steps reasonably necessary to maintain administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect your Card Data that is stored in our servers from unauthorized access and accidental loss or modification as set out in our Privacy Policy. Although we will do our best to protect your Card Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Card Data or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures. You acknowledge that you provide your Card Data at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these Terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.


To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Service, Site or App or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our Service, Site or App; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site or App.

Please note that we only provide our Service, Site or App for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Service, Site or App for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Service, Site or App to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Site or App. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Changes to these Terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this or subsequent pages.

Please check this page and subsequent pages from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

Validity of these Terms

If any part or provision of these Terms is found to be unlawful or unenforceable, this shall not affect the validity of any other part or provision.

Waiver

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights.

Applicable Law

These Terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim brought by you arising from, or related to, use of the Service or these Terms.


Cookie Policy


Cookie Policy


Cookie Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

We at Bink offer you our service (our “Service”) through our website (our “Site”) and also through our application for mobile devices (our “Application”).  We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service. 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may store on your browser, on the hard drive of your computer or on any other device that you may use (together your “Device”) if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your Device. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Service and also allows us to improve our Service.

By continuing to use our Service, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

TYPES OF COOKIES

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Service. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Site and users of our Service and to see how visitors act when they are using our Service. This helps us to improve the way our Service works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

                  
CookieNameLifespanPurpose
Google __utma 2 years Identifies unique visitors
Google __utmb 30 minutes Used to determine new sessions/visits
__utmc Expires when the browser is closed Used to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit
__utmv 2 years from set/update Stores information used within Analytics to identify user as part of a custom segmentation
__utmz 6 Months Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.

THIRD PARTIES

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

MANAGING YOUR COOKIES

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your Device that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your Device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Service or to enjoy all the benefits of our Service. For more information on how to manage cookies on your Device and change your preferences in the future please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

MORE INFORMATION

If you would like to know more about Bink, our business, cookies, or any of the issues discussed here feel free to contact us at here.